Enockl fastest, Jarvis with a mountain to climb

© Jonty Edmunds

Lars Enockl is on pole for Red Bull Hare Scramble while Graham Jarvis starts from the second row.

Home favourite Lars Enockl was the fastest man in qualifying for the Red Bull Hare Scramble, the climax of the Erzbergrodeo.

Heading the 1,500 rider entry list, Enockl’s time of 6:43.283 during the Prologue was more than enough to earn him pole position for Sunday’s main event.

With heavy snow playing havoc with the Iron Road Prologue, event organisers were forced to re-schedule the proceedings.

Cancelling Saturday’s Heat 2 they split the field in two, running just one qualification run for each rider over two days. As always the fastest 500 riders qualify for the Red Bull Hare Scramble.

© Philip Platzer / Red Bull Content Pool

Despite being the third rider to start the prologue on Friday morning, Enockl quickly got to grips with the conditions and beat his nearest rival Oswald Reisinger by over two seconds.

Defending champion Jonny Walker secured his place on the front row for Sunday’s race by setting the third fastest time with a 6:49.072. Michael Salbrechter ended his run in fourth with Germany’s Andreas Lettenbichler – a former Red Bull Hare Scramble podium finisher – in fifth.

ErzbergRodeo first timer Ivan Cervantes also impressed, the world enduro champion running eighth fasted on his

Aside from Enockl setting the fastest time there was an upset as Graham Jarvis missed out on a front row start. With his time of 7:21.568 placing him in 52nd overall, Jarvis just missed the cut by two places and will start from row two.

The Red Bull Hare Scramble gets underway on Sunday, June 2, at 11:00am CET. You can watch it live right here on redbull.com/motorsports

 

enlarge
The Erzbergrodeo sign outside the Erzberg mountain
The only way is up: The ErzbergRodeo© Jonty Edmunds

First Two Rows

1. Lars Enockl (KTM) 6:43.283;
2. Oswald Reisinger (Suzuki) 6:45.746;
3. Jonny Walker (KTM) 6:49.972;
4. Michael Salbrechter (Suzuki) 6:51.356;
5. Andreas Lettenbichler (Husqvarna) 6:55.176;
6. Norbert Thaler (KTM) 6:55.398;
7. Philipp Scholz (KTM) 6:55.423;
8. Ivan Cervantes (KTM) 6:56.177;
9. Florian Salbrechter (Husaberg) 6:57.494;
10. Pierre Pallut (KTM) 6:58.470;
11. Seppy Fally (Kawasaki) 7:00.081;
12. Andy Noakley (KTM) 7:01.034;
13. Walter Feichtinger (KTM) 7:01.445;
14. Paul Bolton (KTM) 7:03.205;
15. Markus Auer (Gas Gas) 7:04.776
16 Nick Emmrich GER Husaberg 00:07:06,28
17 Gioffre Romain FRA BETA 00:07:06,864
18 Bechter Martin AUT GASGAS 00:07:09,241
19 Taichi Tanaka JPN KTM 00:07:09,865
20 Manuel Lettenbichler GER KTM 00:07:10,016
21 Kevin Gauniaux  BEL Beta 00:07:10,42
22 Richard Ellwood  GBR KTM 00:07:10,658
23 Piero Sembenini ITA KTM 00:07:11,955
24 Cantero Alfredo Gomez ESP Husaberg 00:07:12,333
25 Ben Hemingway GBR Beta 00:07:12,474
26 Matthieu Gagnoud FRA TM 00:07:13,138
27 Ervin Zsolt Kovacs  ROU KTM 00:07:13,223
28 Robert Resinger  AUT KTM 00:07:13,932
29 Steve Fellay SUI KTM 00:07:13,947
30 Martin Ortner AUT KTM 00:07:13,99
31 Miha Spindler SLO sherco 00:07:14,219
32 Thomas Schalko AUT KTM 00:07:15,731
33 Dieter Rudolf AUT KTM 00:07:16,591
34 Markus Jell GER KTM 00:07:16,903
35 Dougie Lampkin GBR GasGas 00:07:16,973
36 Altus De Wet RSA Husqvarna 00:07:17,24
37 Lukáš Petrželka  CZE KTM 00:07:17,341
38 Manuel Kössner AUT KTM 00:07:17,775
39 Mark Jackson GBR KTM 00:07:17,967
40 Alex Van Den Broek NED KTM 00:07:18,027
41 Markus Schertler AUT GASGAS 00:07:18,122
42 Eddie Findling GER Husaberg 00:07:18,235
43 Marcus Staufer AUT KTM 00:07:19,014
44 Kevin Murisier SUI ktm 00:07:19,054
45 Martin Franz AUT BETA 00:07:19,84
46 Thomas Schranz SUI KTM 00:07:20,108
47 Gilles Delitte BEL KTM 00:07:20,326
48 Rene Dietrich GER Husaberg 00:07:20,396
49 Gerhard Forster GER Beta 00:07:20,447
50 Christian Leitner AUT KTM 00:07:20,719
51 Mirek Malik CZE Kawasaki 00:07:20,978
52 Graham Jarvis GBR Husaberg 00:07:21,568
53 Pascal Springmann GER Husaberg 00:07:21,843
54 Andreas Pfeifer ITA KTM 00:07:21,993
55 Klaus Martinjak AUT Honda 00:07:22,004
56 Peter Rieder AUT KTM 00:07:22,57
57 Dan Hemingway GBR Beta 00:07:23,831
58 Mario Sicari AUT KTM 00:07:24,438
59 Scott Bouverie RSA KTM 00:07:24,506
60 Lee Sampson GBR KTM 00:07:24,566
61 Andreas Toifl AUT KTM 00:07:25,293
62 Manuel Jestl AUT KTM 00:07:25,321
63 Peter Schumann SUI KTM 00:07:25,368
64 Gerald Pabst AUT KTM 00:07:26,009
65 Erich Diesenreither AUT KTM 00:07:26,217
66 Giuseppe Mattiuzzo ITA GASGAS 00:07:26,372
67 Robert Rottonara ITA KTM 00:07:26,439
68 Bengt Laeremans BEL KTM 00:07:26,482
69 Peter Gurndin ITA TM 00:07:27,004
70 Kai Pfefferle GER KTM 00:07:27,114
71 Johann Haas AUT KTM 00:07:27,114
72 Nicola Stampaert BEL KTM 00:07:27,213
73 Martin Wilholt  GER KTM 00:07:27,673
74 Andreas Maier AUT KTM 00:07:27,91
75 Ferdinand Evesque  GER Sherco 00:07:28,372
76 Roland Vogl AUT KTM 00:07:28,749
77 Paul Haigermoser  AUT Yamaha 00:07:29,279
78 Maximilian Wölfle GER Husaberg 00:07:29,553
79 Gregor Bode GER KTM 00:07:30,589
80 Robert Nowak AUS KTM 00:07:30,616
81 Patrick Heidinger AUT KTM 00:07:30,622
82 Ronny Thoms  GER KTM 00:07:30,668
83 Andreas Knöchl AUT KTM 00:07:30,71
84 Robert Scharl  GER Husqvarna 00:07:30,946
85 Marcel Krimbacher AUT Sherco 00:07:31,275
86 Sven Capelli AUT KTM 00:07:31,423
87 Johann Leitner AUT GASGAS 00:07:31,532
88 Martin Walder AUT KTM 00:07:31,753
89 Richard Ely GBR KTM 00:07:31,823
90 Ermanno Monaco ITA KTM 00:07:32,043
91 Owain Humphreys GBR Sherco 00:07:32,077
92 Vanni Cominotto ITA Beta 00:07:32,096
93 Mario Nonnenmacher GER KTM 00:07:32,381
94 Josef Fischbacher AUT Yamaha 00:07:32,709
95 Daniel Rungger ITA Husaberg 00:07:32,991
96 Jonas Widschwendter AUT Sherco 00:07:32,994
97 Diego Nicoletti ITA Beta 00:07:33,544
98 Robert Nyberg SWE Husaberg 00:07:33,798
99 Christoph Unterweger AUT KTM 00:07:33,805
100 Robert Zanella ITA Beta 00:07:33,875